All cancellations will be shown below as well as on our Facebook Page

BIG CAST OF CANTABRIANS UP FOR NZRL AWARDS

BIG CAST OF CANTABRIANS UP FOR NZRL AWARDS

The 2018 NZRL Awards finalists have been named and there is a healthy representation from Canterbury Rugby League’s ranks up for prestigious honours.

At international level, Jamayne Isaako and Sui Pauaraisa have been shortlisted for the Kiwis and Kiwi Ferns Rookie of the Year awards respectively. Domestically, Rockcote Canterbury Bulls captain James Baxendale is up for the NZRL Premier Player of the Year gong.

Referees Gary Smallridge and Owen Harvey have been recognised with nominations in a four-strong field for the Match Official of the Year award.

Debbie Neylon-KennedyMichelle Harding and Hana Kakoi are in the running for the Pirtek Female Volunteer of the Year prize, while David Field and Tony Grenfell have been nominated in Male Volunteer of the Year category, which Hornby legend Jack Newson won last year.

Meanwhile, Rolleston Warriors are one of the seven finalists in the Grassroots Club of the Year category, going up against fellow Southern Zone clubs Wairau Taniwha (Tasman), Lonestar Cowboys (Southland) and South Pacific Raiders (Otago).

The winners will be announced on December 12.

Below is the full list of NZRL Awards finalists:

Kiwis Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers)
  • Kevin Proctor (Gold Coast Titans)
  • Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters)

 

Kiwi Ferns Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Honey Hireme (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Kimiora Nati (Brisbane Broncos)
  • Aieshaleigh Smalley (NZ Warriors)

Kiwis Rookie of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Joseph Manu (Sydney Roosters)
  • Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors)
  • Jamayne Isaako (Brisbane Broncos)

Kiwi Ferns Rookie of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Onjeurlina Leiataua (NZ Warriors)
  • Masuisuimatama’alii Tauasa-Pauaraisa (NZ Warriors)

Junior Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

  • Mawene Hiroti (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Joseph Vuna (NZ Warriors)
  • Isaiah Papali’I (NZ Warriors)

Pirtek Female Volunteer of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Debbie Neylon-Kennedy (Southern, Canterbury)

Michelle Harding (Southern, Canterbury)

Hana Kakoi (Southern, Canterbury)

Denise Proctor (Northland, Nga Tama Toa)

Junie Shelford (Northland, Takahiwai)

Sariah Matautia (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Agnes Koti (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Karen Gibbons (Akarana, Auckland)

Rose Nahu (Upper Central, Bay of Plenty)

Ally Tamihere (Mid Central, Gisborne Tairawhiti)

 

 

Pirtek Male Volunteer of the Year 2018

Finalists:

David Field (Southern, Canterbury)

Tony Grenfell (Southern, Canterbury)

Chris Perriam (Southern, Southland)

Peter Kerridge (Southern, West Coast)

Josh Cleaver (Mid Central, Taranaki)

Lawrence Erihe (Mid Central, Manawatu)

Frank Proctor (Northland, Nga Tama Toa)

Nick Waihi (Northland, Marist Brothers)

Tim Tapaki (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Stephen Purcell (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Carl Gribble (Akarana, Auckland)

 

Grassroots Club of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Wairau Taniwha (Southern, Tasman)

Lonestar Cowboys (Southern, Southland)

South Pacific Raiders (Southern, Otago)

Rolleston Warriors (Southern, Canterbury)

Takahiwai Warriors (Northland)

Otahuhu Rugby League Club (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Manurewa Rugby League Football & Sports Club Inc (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

 

Domestic Coach of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Rusty Matua (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Tusa Lafaele (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Keith Hanley (Akarana, Auckland)

 

Match Official of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Gary Smallridge (Southern, Canterbury)

Owen Harvey (Southern, Canterbury)

Chris MacMillan (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Paki Parkinson (Upper Central, Bay of Plenty)

 

NZ 16s Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Sione Moala (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Quinnlan Tupou (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

Lani Graham-Taufa (Akarana, Auckland)

 

NZ 18s Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Kayal Iro (NZ Warriors)

Tyler Slade (NZ Warriors)

Mahuta Ngataki-Matthews (Upper Central, Waikato)

 

NZRL Premier Player of the Year 2018

Finalists:

Drew Radich (Counties Manukau, Auckland)

James Baxendale (Southern, Canterbury)

Francis Leger (Akarana, Auckland)

nzrltrophypic
Share this

Posted in , ,