Skip to content
All cancellations will be shown below as well as on our Facebook Page

CANTERBURY RUGBY LEAGUE 2021 AWARDS – LIST OF WINNERS

CANTERBURY RUGBY LEAGUE 2021 AWARDS – LIST OF WINNERS

The full list of winners from the CRL 2021 Awards night, held at Halswell Rugby League Clubrooms on Wednesday night. Congratulations to all clubs, players, coaches, staff, officials, administrators and volunteers honoured for their efforts this season.

 

Canterbury Rugby League Senior Volunteer of the Year: Annette Pau’u (Riccarton Knights)

Rochelle MacPherson Trophy – Administrator of the Year: Sally Nutira-Hoani (Hornby Panthers)

NZ Masters Cup – Manager of the Year: Fina Fa’amoe (Eastern Eagles)

NZ Masters Cup – Trainer of the Year: Jayton Manuel (Eastern Eagles)

NZ Masters Cup – Coach of the Year: Jed Lawrie (Hornby Panthers)

R C Reddock Trophy – Club President of the Year: Hayden Jones (Northern Bulldogs)

Riccarton Presidents Trophy (Presidents Grade): Sydenham Swans

H.B. Rogers Cup (18’s Grade) & Terry Cox Memorial Trophy (18’s Grade): Halswell Hornets

Carol Crozier Trophy (Canterbury Cup Grade round robin winners) & Fred Arnesen Trophy (Canterbury Cup Grade Grand Final winners): Marist Saints Papanui

Women’s Mary Brennan Trophy 9-Aside Rugby League Annual Tournamentj & CRL Women’s Club Competition New City Hotel Trophy (Women’s Grade round robin winners) & CRL Challenge Trophy (Women’s Grade Grand Final winners): Sydenham Swans

Massetti Cup (CRL Men’s Premiership round robin winners) & Pat Smith Challenge Trophy (CRL Men’s Premiership Grand Final winners): Hornby Panthers

Poore Cup: Hornby Panthers

 

APPOINTMENTS TO NATIONAL DOMESTIC EVENTS

Match Officials appointed to NZRL Domestic competitions
Jordan Chand
Owen Harvey
Reon Hatata
Darryn Hopewell
Johnny Lidgett
Daryl Mataiti
Laurie McMahon
Gary Smallridge
Jason Wilson

Match Managers appointed to NZRL Domestic competitions
Barb Fletcher
Sean O’Loughlin
Andy Rowe
David Williams
Sharon Yang

 

NATIONAL HONOURS

NZRL National 20s

MVPs
Kyle Amer
George Faaiva
Sincere Harraway
Mapu Uasi
Elisale Vaifale (no trophy as at 15th October – NZRL sending)
Christian Pese (18th Man)

NZRL National 20s Top Points Scorer

Mapu Uasi – 82 points

 

CANTERBURY RUGBY LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVE AWARDS

 

19s

Canterbury 19s Team Rookie of the Year: Jayden Mason-Good

Canterbury 19s Team Sportsman of the Year: David Knight

Canterbury 19s Team Most Outstanding Player: Jacob Tauamiti

 

CANTERBURY WOMEN’S

Canterbury Women’s Rookie of the Year: Sherrane Maui

Canterbury Women’s Sportswoman of the Year: Sui Tauasa-Pauaraisa

Terri Ta’ase Canterbury Women’s Most Outstanding Player: Charntay Poko

 

NEW ERA GLAZING CANTERBUY BULLS

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Rookie of the Year: George Faaiva

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Players’ Player of the Year: Sincere Harraway

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Sportsman of the Year: Sincere Harraway

New Era Glazing Canterbury Bulls Most Outstanding Player: Sincere Harraway

 

CRL SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDEMENT AWARD

Gary Smallridge – In appreciation of 25 consecutive years as a Premier Grade Referee

 

CRL PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

CRL Shield – Club of the Year: Northern Bulldogs

DV Syme Rosebowl – CRL Sportsperson of The Year: Abraham Fonmoa (Celebration Lions)

Canterbury Rugby League 2021 Season Launch
Share this

Scroll To Top