Skip to content
All cancellations will be shown below as well as on our Facebook Page

CRL MASSETTI CUP 2020: ROUND 7 WRAP

CRL MASSETTI CUP 2020: ROUND 7 WRAP

Linwood Keas and Northern Bulldogs established a two-game lead at the top of the Massetti Cup ladder with Round 7 wins, while Eastern Eagles crashed Riccarton Knights legend Shane Tamatea’s 300th-game party to set up a frantic scramble for finals spots over the last three weeks of the regular season.

The Eagles sixth-placed Eagles powered to a 30-10 victory over the third-placed Knights at Crosbie Park, dominating the second half after a hard-fought opening 40 finished 12-6 in the visitors’ favour.

Eastern hooker Josh Ka backed up his stunning five-try haul a week earlier by crossing for a four-point in each half, while five-eighth Daniel Hartley landed five conversions from as many attempts. The result, which moved the Eagles into fifth spot, put a dampener of the occasion for Riccarton, but the universal appreciation for 21-season ironman Tamatea in his 300th premier appearance still shone through.

Linwood Keas retained top spot with a 32-22 win against Celebration Lions at Cuthberts Green, with Jesse Rangihuna scoring two of the four-time defending premiers’ six tries. It was a spirited effort from the Lions – who trailed 12-6 at halftime – after conceding 72 points against the Eagles in Round 6.

Northern Bulldogs ensured the Massetti Cup minor premiership race will go down to the wire with an emphatic 40-4 win over fourth-placed Halswell Hornets. The Bulldogs scored four tries in each half at Halswell Domain, with hooker Zac Riley and second-rower Cameron Godfrey both finishing with doubles.

Hornby Panthers leapfrogged the Hornets and Knights into third spot with a 62-24 rampage against Papanui Tigers at Leslie Park.

Winger Nathaniel Papuni and young halfback Sincere Harraway bagged hat-tricks in the 11-tries-to-five win, while veteran James Baxendale piloted through nine conversions.

 

CRL MASSETTI CUP ROUND 7 RESULTS

Eastern Eagles 30 (Josh Ka 2, Tyrone Stowers, Henare Nukunuku, Michael Ropiha tries; Daniel Hartley 5 goals) defeated Riccarton Knights 10 (Zion Kamana 2 tries; Tele Elia goal) at Crosbie ParK

Linwood Keas 32 (Jesse Rangihuna 2, Mapu Uasi, Rangi Thompson, Matthew Sauni, Ketesemane Pouli tries; Uasi 4 goals) defeated Celebration Lions 22 (Kalolo Aukilani Tuuu, Solomone Leka, Kakapare Siulepa, Jordan Kamana tries; Taniela Leka 3 goals) at Cuthberts Green

Hornby Panthers 62 (Nathaniel Papuni 3, Sincere Harraway 3, Regan Stanton 2, Jordan Campbell, Chris Tuatau, David Tongotongo tries; James Baxendale 9 goals) defeated Papanui Tigers 24 (Eletise Tamala 2, Anaru Donnelly, Lupe Siaifa, Sua Ailoilo tries; Hayden Thompson 2 goals) at Leslie Park

Northern Bulldogs 40 (Zac Riley 2, Cameron Godfrey 2, Nick Wain, Petaia Saukuru, Atunaisa Takubu, Lucuster Mati tries; Manu Tipeulu 3, Izic Placid goals) defeated Halswell Hornets 4 (Nick Evans try) at Halswell Domain

 

CRL CANTERBURY CUP ROUND 8 RESULTS

Ashburton Barbarians 24 defeated Linwood Keas 16 at Robilliard Park

Woolston Rams 30 defeated Burnham Chevaliers 26 at Crosbie Park

Papanui Tigers 20 defeated Hornby Panthers 18 at Leslie Park

Northern Bulldogs 20 defeated Halswell Hornets 14 at Halswell Domain

Tamatea300th
Share this

Scroll To Top