All cancellations will be shown below as well as on our Facebook Page

CRL 2019 SENIOR PRIZEGIVING AWARD WINNERS

CRL 2019 SENIOR PRIZEGIVING AWARD WINNERS

Competition Awards

Presidents Trophy Presidets 10 a side winners Hornby Panthers
Old Crowe Cup Divison 1 Round Robin Winners Marist Saints
Kidd Mitchell Cup Divison 1 Grand Finals Woolston Rams
H B Rogers Cup 17/18s Grade Round Robin Winners Linwood Keas
Terry Cox Memorial Trophy 17/18s Grade Grand Final Winners Hornby Panthers
Carol Crozier Trophy Canterbury Cup Grade Round Robin Winners Linwood Keas
Fred Arnesen Trophy Canterbury Cup Grade Grand Final Winners Linwood Keas
New City Hotel Trophy Womens Premiership Round Robin Winners Burnham Chevaliers
CRL Trophy Womens Grand Final Winners Burnham Chevaliers
Massetti Cup Mens Premiership Round Robin Winners Linwood Keas
Pat Smith Challenge Trophy Mens Premiership Grand Final Winners Linwood Keas
Referee Awards
Youth Open Grade Referee of the Year Manu Varney
Community Referee of the Year Owen Harvey
Senior Grade Referee of the Year Daryl Mataiti
Premier Grade Referee of the Year Jason Wilson

Individual Competition Awards

CRL Trophy Womens Grand Final Player of the Match Cassie Siataga (Burnham Chevaliers)
CRL Trophy Womens Grand Final Winning Coach Scotty MacDonald (Burnham Chevaliers)
Womens Most Goals for the Season Cassie Siataga (Burnham Chevaliers) (41 Goals)
Womens Most Tries for the Season Lana Muamua (Linwood Keas) (14 Tries)
Mel Cooke Trophy Mens Grand Final Man of the Match Daniel Hartley (Linwood Keas)
John Coffey Cup Mens Grand Final Winning Coach Andrew Auimatagi (Linwood Keas)
Turner & Le Brun Cup Mens most goals for the season James Baxendale (Hornby Panthers)
A G Bailey Cup Mens most tries for the season Rangitane Thompson (Linwood Keas)
Jordan Coleman (Hornby Panthers)
Poore Cup Club that accumulated the most grand final points Hornby Panthers
CRL Volunteer of the Year Willy Simon (Hornby Panthers)
Rochelle MacPherson Trophy Club Administrator of the Year Kirsten Reuben (Northern Bulldogs)
NZ Marsters Cup Club Manager of the Year Sabrina Manu (Linwood Keas)
Club Trainer of the Year Dana Arcus (Riccarton Knights)
NZ Masters Cup Club Coach of the Year Andrew Auimatagi (Linwood Keas)
R C Reddock Trophy Club President of the Year Brent Tomlinson (Hornby Panthers)
CRL Shield Club of the Year Linwood Keas
DV Syme Rosebowl CRL Sportsperson of the Year Brad Campbell (Hornby Panthers)

Representative Awards

Canterbury 19s Team Rookie of the Year Mapu Uasi (Linwood Keas)
Canterbury 19s Team Most Outstanding Player Antonio Lemalu (Papanui Tigers)
Canterbury 19s Team Sportsman of the Year Ben Fergusson (Halswell Hornets)
Canterbury Womens of the Year Soala Sa (Linwood Keas)
Canterbury Womens Most Outstanding Player Katey Arona (Hornby Panthers)
Canterbury Womens Sportswoman of the Year Cassie Siataga (Burnham Chevaliers)
Rockcote Canterbury Bulls Rookie of the Year Caius Fa’atili (Hornby Panthers)
Rockcote Canterbury Bulls Most Outstanding Player Michael Buston (Northern Bulldogs)
Rockcote Canterbury Bulls Players player of the Year Michael Buston (Northern Bulldogs)
Rockcote Canterbury Bulls Sportsman of the Year Tevin Arona (Hornby Panthers)

New Zealand Higher Honours

NZ 16s Residents Ethan Faitaua Linwood Keas
NZ 16s Residents Felix Fa’atili Hornby Panthers
NZ 16s Residents Jaedon Wellington Hornby Panthers
NZ 16s Residents Uriah Tuli Linwood Keas
NZ 18’s Residents Jordan Coleman Hornby Panthers
NZ 18’s Residents Caius Fa’atili Hornby Panthers
NZ 18’s Residents Trainer Lee Mou
National Youth Tournament 15 yrs Merit Team Dallas Hurrell-Jones Halswell Hornets
National Youth Tournament 15 yrs Merit Team Felix Fa’atili Hornby Panthers
National Youth Tournament 17 yrs Merit Team Ethan Faitaua Linwood Keas
National Youth Tournament 17 yrs Merit Team Tamati Christie Linwood Keas
National Youth Tournament 17 yrs Merit Team Jaedon Wellington Hornby Panthers
Junior Kiwis Jordan Riki Brisbane Broncos
Junior Kiwis Griffin Neame North Queensland Cowboys
New Zealand Maori Residents Tevin Arona Hornby Panthers
Cook Islands Rugby League World Nines Representative Tevin Arona Hornby Panthers
New Zealand Residents Coach Andrew Auimatagi Linwood Keas/Canterbury Bulls
New Zealand Residents Ben Ilalio Linwood Keas
New Zealand Residents Jope Tagicakibau Riccarton Knights
New Zealand Residents Tevin Arona Hornby Panthers
New Zealand Residents Brad Campbell Hornby Panthers
New Zealand Residents Alexander Todd Linwood Keas
New Zealand Residents Michael Butson Northern Bulldogs

Match Officials Higher Honours

NZRL National Championship Referee Jason Wilson
NZRL National Championship Touch Judge Owen Harvey
NZRL National Championship Touch Judge Daryl Mataiti
NZRL National Womens Tournament Owen Harvey
NZRL National Youth Tournament Daryl Mataiti
NZRL National Competition Match Manager Andy Rowe
NZRL National Competition Interchange Official Sean O’Loughlin
NZRL National Competition Interchange Official Darryl Hawker
CRL Logo Big
Share this